Soviet Industrial Production 1940-1945

(In thousands of metric tons unless otherwise specified)


19401941% of 19401942% of 19401943% of 19401944% of 19401945% of 1940
Crude Steel
18,31717,89397.7%8,07044.1%8,47546.3%10,88759.4%12,25266.9%
Pig Ironconversion11,79210,77491.4%3,89733.0%4,17735.4%5,33245.2%6,49955.1%
foundry 2,6062,57898.9%69226.6%1,17645.1%1,66163.7%1,94274.5%
other50549497.8%19037.6%23847.1%30360.1%36171.6%
total14,90213,84692.9%4,77932.1%5,59137.5%7,29649.0%8,80359.1%
Tubular Steel, total
96678080.8%28129.1%37038.3%48249.9%57159.1%
Rolled MetalRoofing Steel182185101.6%4826.4%4424.2%6033.0%10859.3%
Rails1,36087464.3%1128.2%1158.5%1299.5%30822.6%
Wire68064995.4%21030.9%19128.1%22432.9%35051.5%
Other10,89110,88099.9%5,04546.3%5,32548.9%6,86563.0%7,71970.9%
Total13,11312,55895.8%5,41541.3%5,67543.3%7,27855.5%8,48564.7%
Iron Ore
29,86624,86783.3%9,76332.7%9,32031.2%11,63038.9%15,86453.1%
Manganese Ore
2,5572,30690.2%76730.0%90135.2%1,00539.3%1,47057.5%
Non-ferrous MetalsCopper139185133.9%11885.1%13093.7%140101.0%13698.2%
Aluminium6068112.5%5286.0%62103.5%83137.6%87144.3%
Lead92100109.1%7783.8%4952.8%4548.9%4347.1%
Zinc92100108.5%5458.0%3840.7%5155.3%4952.5%
Nickel1011109.7%986.4%13130.1%16153.4%18178.6%
Tin (Tons)1,7092,424141.8%3,622211.9%2,874168.2%2,884168.8%3,789221.7%
Fuel IndustryCoke21,10218,48387.6%6,90332.7%8,22039.0%11,49554.5%13,64964.7%
Black Coal139,974124,41888.9%48,95135.0%54,76739.1%76,28354.5%99,42871.0%
Brown Coal25,94927,010104.1%26,585102.5%38,374147.9%45,187174.1%49,905192.3%
Total Coal165,923151,42891.3%75,53645.5%93,14156.1%121,47073.2%149,33390.0%
Peat33,22927,43182.6%14,73844.4%21,27464.0%22,99369.2%22,44367.5%
Shale (thousand standard tons)600700116.7%14023.3%15025.0%17028.3%40066.7%
Firewood (thousand standard tons)34,10030,00088.0%22,50066.0%29,30085.9%28,80084.5%28,40083.3%
Oil31,12133,038106.2%21,98870.7%17,98457.8%18,26158.7%19,43662.5%
Gas (million cu. m.)3,2193,555110.4%2,07164.3%1,84757.4%2,42275.2%3,278101.8%
Petrol4,4354,30697.1%2,53757.2%2,78262.7%3,79285.5%3,15971.2%
Kerosene5,5534,49781.0%1,90634.3%2,74249.4%3,15656.8%3,23158.2%
Diesel629936148.8%20933.2%47876.0%53585.1%51882.4%
Motor Fuel1,4591,31390.0%30621.0%53536.7%41928.7%52836.2%
Fuel Oil9,8589,21193.4%5,30553.8%5,23653.1%7,01171.1%6,05161.4%
Electric Power (million kWh)
48,30946,69896.7%29,06860.2%32,28866.8%39,21481.2%43,25789.5%

Source:

Accounting for War: Soviet Production, Employment and the Defense Burden, 1940-1945 by Mark Harrison, 1996


Return to The Sinews of War.
The Economic Geography of Soviet Coal and Oil and Their Means of Distribution.